THE CRYPTONOMIST TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome on Cryptonomist.ch (the “Site” or the “Service”). Being transparent and keeping your information secure and safe is key to us. We care about your privacy and we want you to be confident in the way we use your personal information and other data.

APPLICABILITY

These General Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) apply to user of the Site/Service.

You should read these Terms of Service carefully before entering the Site and using any of the services, functions, or features offered on the Site.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Site or from the Site infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files that contain data and are stored on your computer, iPad or mobile device. They contain information that lets the website you are accessing remember you on the site and let us know what your preferences when using the site.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Site. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

To the extent that copyright or other intellectual property rights exist in the Site such as software, know-how, analysis or programs, those copyrights, and other industrial rights belong to The Crypto Economist SAGL.

The Crypto Economist SAGL grants to the User for an unlimited period non-transferable and non-exclusive rights to exploit the Services for its use as determined by the provisions of these Terms & Conditions.

The Site Content

All of the information, content, services and software displayed on, transmitted through, or used in connection with the Site, including for example, advertising, articles, opinions, reviews, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video, html, data, and all other related matters  (collectively, the “Content”), are protected under applicable copyrights and other proprietary (including but not limited to intellectual property) rights and are the intellectual property of The Crypto Economist SAGL.

The Content includes logotypes, trademarks and service marks (collectively “Marks”) owned by The Crypto Economist SAGL, and Marks owned by other information providers and third parties. For example, “The Crypto Economist SAGL” is a registered trademark of The Crypto Economist SAGL. No Marks may be used in any manner unless approved in advance, in writing by The Crypto Economist SAGL.

You may use the Content online and solely for your personal, non-commercial use, and you may download or print a single copy of any portion of the Content for your personal, non-commercial use, provided you do not remove any trademark, copyright or other notice contained in such Content. No other use is permitted unless otherwise expressly permitted by The Crypto Economist SAGL. You may not, for example, republish the Content on any Internet, Intranet or Extranet site or incorporate the Content in any database, compilation, archive or cache or store the Content in electronic form on your computer or mobile device unless otherwise expressly permitted by The Crypto Economist SAGL. You may not distribute any of the Content to others, whether or not for payment or other consideration, and you may not modify, copy, frame, reproduce, sell, publish, transmit, display or otherwise use any portion of the Content without securing the prior written consent of The Crypto Economist SAGL.

Requests to use the Content for any purpose other than as permitted in this paragraph should be submitted to [email protected]

Free access to the content made available to you on the Site is possible due to the paid advertising that appears on the Site. Without this advertising, we would not be able to provide you with this content for free. In exchange for your free access to this content, you agree that you will not, and will not permit any third party to, remove, obstruct, modify or otherwise interfere with the delivery or display of advertisements on the Site.

You may not frame or utilize framing techniques that involve any trademark, logo, copyrighted material or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of any portion of the Site without our express written consent. You may not alter or modify in any way, the Site including but not limited to using any software to suppress or alter the display of advertising on the pages of the Site.

The Crypto Economist SAGL respects the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement or are aware of any infringing material placed by any third party on the Site, please contact us at [email protected]

NO INVESTMENT ADVICE

The information provided on this Site does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, trading advice, or any other sort of advice and you should not treat any of the Site’s content as such. The Crypto Economist SAGL does not recommend that any cryptocurrency should be bought, sold, or held by you. Do conduct your own due diligence and consult your financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected:

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Salutation, first name and last name

Email address

Phone number

Address, ZIP/Postal code, City, Country

Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

USE OF DATA

We use the collected data for various purposes:

◾To provide and maintain our Site

◾To notify you about changes to our Service

◾To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

◾To provide customer support

◾To gather valuable information so that we can improve our Site

◾To monitor the usage of our Service

◾To detect, prevent and address technical issues

◾To provide you with news, general information and events which we offer unless you have opted not to receive such information

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. The retention period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us in case we may need or be required to retain certain Data to prevent fraudulent activity, protect ourselves against liability, permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain, or if we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Switzerland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Switzerland and process it there.

To some extent, your Personal Data might be stored on our servers located within the European Union.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Crypto Economist SAGL

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The User data are protected in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection. Where necessary to deliver the Services by the Agreement, the Service Providers can transfer data provided to them by the User to third parties such as partners including Eidoo, Eidoo ICO Engine, CryptoPolis, and more.

Your information is stored on Cryptonomist.ch’s servers located in Switzerland. We use industry standard procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company.

However, you should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Please note that we are not responsible for the security of any data you are transmitting over the Internet, or any data you are storing, posting, or providing directly to a third party’s website, which is governed by that party’s policies. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

YOUR RIGHTS

YOUR RIGHTS A DATA SUBJECT

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you

You have the right to ask us to confirm to you whether or not we collect, process or store your Personal Data. Where we collect process or store your Personal Data, you are entitled to access to your Personal Data.

  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate

You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data about you rectified and to have any incomplete Personal Data about you completed.

  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data. This right can be exercised if the Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose that we collected it for. The right can also be exercised if we unlawfully processed your Personal Data or if the erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation that applies to us.

  • The right to restrict processing of Personal Data
    You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances. You may restrict the processing of your Personal Data if you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data. If the processing is unlawful you may request, instead of requesting erasure, that we restrict the use of the unlawfully processed Personal Data. You may also restrict the processing if we longer need to process your Personal Data but you need the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  • The right to Data portability

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Crypto Economist SAGL. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We utilize third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Google Analytics IP-anonymization is activated on this website, therefore your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy  

Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit whose privacy practices may differ from those of Cryptonomist.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

We may include links to other websites or online services (i.e. Facebook and Telegram) whose privacy practices may differ from those of Cryptonomist. If you submit information to any of those websites or online services, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: [email protected]